Terms and Conditions


Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern bhalani.com's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

·      The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

·      Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

·      Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

·      Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

·      Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of India or other regulatory authority.

Our privacy policies are subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, kindly review our policy periodically. 

1.   Collection of Information

When you visit our website, we collect and store information (including and not limited to your phone number, e-mail id, locality, IP address and URL). Such information is used by us from time to time in order to enhance the shopping experiences which cater to your needs.

Your information (including and not limited to phone number, e-mail id, locality IP address and URL) may alsobe used by us from time to time to enable us to conduct our own internal research and better understand our users, in a view to constantly improvise the shopping experiences that we provide to our users.

However, if you wish to browse our website being anonymous you still have the option of doing so by choosing not to provide your credentials or by not logging in to your account at bhalani.com

However, we would recommend you to provide your credentials, so that we could give you a shopping experience duly tailor made to your own needs. You also have an option to change the information that you provide at any given point of time.

2.   Cookies

We also use cookies to collect data. Cookies are small data packets that are placed in your device. However, we do not control any cookies on our website that are placed by third parties.

We would be using these cookies for promotional effectiveness to

enhance your experience on our website. Most of the cookies would be session cookies, which would be automatically deleted from your device at the end of the session.

However you are always free to disable the cookies using the options of your browser, in this case, you may require to enter your password, more frequently during your session at bhalani.com 

We would be requiring your personal data to be able to help you with problems, resolve disputes, promote safe service, inform you about offers, products and services on our website, detect and protect us against errors, frauds and criminal activities, measure consumer’s interests in our books and other products and enforce our terms and conditions as otherwise stated at the time of your purchase/data collection

3.   IP, GPS and Location Related Information

We may alsoidentify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and apply solutions to our website, the same IP address is also used to recognize you and gain a wider demographic knowledge. We may also use the GPS or any other related information from your device to locate your city in order to enhance the services that we provide you at bhalani.com

We may use this data to enhance your experience while choosing a product and provide you with content you may be interested in and to display products according to your preferences. 

4.   Disclosure of Information

We may at times disclose the personal information that you provide to third parties/affiliates. These third parties/affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing. However, you have the option of willingly opting out of such a kind of disclosure pertaining to marketing. At times we may disclose your personal information to be in line with our legal obligations to enforce our user agreement and to help government or other statutory and regulatory authorities to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or other illegal activities.

Also we and our affiliates would share/sell some or all of your personal information that you have provided with another business entity that we (or our assets) may plan to merge with, or be acquired with that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. If such a transaction occurs that other business entity (or the newly combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy as mentioned with respect to your personal information. Also we may give out this information if we are required to do so by law or in good faith that this kind of disclosure is necessary to respond to subpoenas, court order or other legal processes. We may disclose this given information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners or others in good faith if such disclosure is needed to; enforce our terms of privacy policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; protect and guard the rights, property or safety of our users or the general public.

5.   Newsletters and Advertising

We provide all our users the choice to opt out from receiving non-essential communications from us on behalf of our partners and from us after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from bhalani.com for the stoppage of receiving these non-essentials; you always have the option of unsubscribing our newsletters.

We use third party advertisers to serve advertisements when you visit our website, these companies may use information (not including your name, address or e-mail id, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements of goods and services of interest to you.

6.   Miscellaneous

Our website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Bhalani.com is not responsible for privacy practices or the contents of those linked websites. Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the laws misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secured server, once the information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

By using the website and/or providing your information, your consent to the collection and use of every information that you have disclosed on our website in accord with this privacy policy is including but not limited to sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent.

All Disputes pertaining to this websiteshall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts in Mumbai.

7.   Returns and Cancellations

An order once placed cannot be cancelled. Returns of books and other products would be accepted within a time period of 14 (fourteen) days from the date on which the particular product was delivered to you, and the returns of the products would be accepted only if there is any manufacturing defect found and the same shall be dealt with as per our discretion. However, orders placed can only be cancelled till time, we have handed it over to our delivery partners. Once we have handed over your product to our delivery partners for delivery, you no longer will have the option of cancelling the order. However under any circumstances for return or cancellation of an order/s, a service fee of 3.30% would be deducted from the amount that you have paid while placing the order.

In the given scenario where the product has a manufacturing defect, you would be given the options of either getting your order replaced with a new one; or returning the defected product and calming a refund of the amount that you had paid for that particular product; or by returning the defected product and getting your account at bhalani.com credited.

Purchases if made physically at the shop; the return of the same products/books, if found defective are to be returned physically and not via the website. Vice versa this applies to the books/products purchased from the website and they are to be returned via the procedures prescribed on the website.

8.   Change of Delivery Address

At bhalani.com, we try our best to provide you with more conveniences by giving you more options, hence improving the quality of services that we provide you. Therefore, we also have given you the option of changing your delivery address even after you have placed your order.

However, this option of changing your delivery address is available only till the dispatch is not handed over to our delivery partners. Once we have processed and dispatched your order to our delivery partners, you will no longer be having the option to change the delivery address of the particular order that you have placed.

9.   Shipping Policy

The shipping charges would depend on the weight, the nature of the product and the delivery partner that you choose while placing the order. The shipping/delivery charges would be mentioned before you place an order, we request you to verify the shipping charges before you place an order.

There might be certain scenarios when the product that you had placed an order and that particular product might not be available at that point of time due to certain unavoidable reasons/circumstances. Under such circumstances, bhalani.com does not guarantee to provide you with the exact same product. In cases like these, you would be given an option of, either to claim refund of the price that you had paid for that particular product or wait for a certain number of days (the number of days for which you need to be waiting for, to receive the particular product will be informed to you accordingly) to get that particular product for which you had placed an order for.

The delivery of your products would remain time bound in accordance with the period of delivery mentioned on our website, but at times, it may be delayed due to certain unforeseen circumstances. Our customer care team would be constantly on watch once the product is handed over to our delivery partners to ensure that your products are delivered to you within the said time frame. However, under any situation we shall not be held responsible for any such delays due to unavoidable circumstances.

10.               Sale Restricted Areas

There are some areas where the sale of some books/products might be restricted under the purview of the local laws of that particular region, we shall not be able to provide such books/products in those sale restricted areas.

11.               Terms of Product Identity

At bhalani.com, we do not guarantee or claim the product identity. The information pertaining to the products at bhalani.com might not be completely error free. Under circumstances, even after the order has been confirmed, the actual price of the product that you have finally paid may differ. This can happen in cases where the publisher/supplier decided to change the MRP, or the changes might occur due to the fluctuations in the foreign exchange rates (which are always in sync with the GOC rates) pertaining to that particular product. In such a scenario, you would be given an option of either paying the difference amount, so that we could continue to process your order smoothly or cancel your order and claim a refund.

12.               Disclaimer

Under our privacy policy, the pages put up for preview cannot be copied in/on or through any kind of media/device and if done by any individual, that particular person shall be subject to the legal action and shall be prosecuted under the extent of the law.

We are not responsible for any of the reviews written on our website by any particular individual about any particular book, product or author, as they would be expressing their own views, not ours for, which we are in no way to be held liable.

There are certain products which are sold in USD, GBP, EUR, etc. The rates are at par with the GOC rates for every month, we would advise you to pursue through the current currency exchange rate of the month, on our website before proceeding with the transaction. In cases where you are placing order at the midnight of the end of the month according to the Indian Standard Time, we would advise you to wait for about 10-15 minutes before placing your order, in order to avoid confusions with the volatile currency rates.

We would also like to point out that the content uploaded on the website may differ from the product in its representation and the shown books and products may not be error free.

If the author/s, whose books shall be sold or put on preview on our website, face any problem, they may feel free to contact us regarding the same through the contact mediums provided on the website.

Products at bhalani.com would be inclusive of all taxes.

13.                Grievance Officer 

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: 

Mr. Jeel Sanghvi

Bhalani Medical Book House

11 Mavawala Building,

Opp. K.E.M Hospital,

Parel, Mumbai - 400019.

 

Phone: +91-22 -24140220/24137650

Email: grievanceofficer@bhalani.com

Timing: Monday to Saturday (9:00 am to 18:00 pm)